FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $30

Naturally fragranced, naturally effective.

At Monks, we craft natural fragrance experiences to empower your body care routine with mindfully crafted formulas made locally in Los Angeles, California. All of our ingredients are rated 1 on the Environmental Working Group’s Skin Deep® scale to ensure all our products are amongst the safest you can buy.

Natural but powerful, fragranced yet functional. That’s our vision and our promise.

Alcohol Denatured with Citrus Aurantium (Bergamot) Oil

In personal care, denatured alcohols are used for their anti-bacterial and drying qualities. To balance out the potentially dehydrating aspect of this ingredient, we pair it with glycerin and water.

How we use it: To kill odor-causing bacteria while reducing the “dry-time” of our deodorant

Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice

The extract and juice from aloe leaves have been used for centuries to help soothe, moisturize, and protect the skin. The combination of gentle astringent and powerful antioxidant properties may help improve skin tone, calm redness, and protect against free radical damage.

How we use it: As a moisturizer

Citrus Junos (Yuzu) Peel Oil

This uniquely scented and prized citrus fruit grows wild throughout Asia where it is revered for its uplifting aroma. Distilled from the fresh peel, the oil's bright, sparkling, sweet, and faintly floral scent helps soothe stress and tension.

How we use it: As a natural fragrance; part of our essential oil blend

Copaifera Officianalis (Copaiba Balsam) Oil

Sourced from France, this oil has a rich, earthy, and grounding aroma. When distilled properly, it contains at least 90% sesquiterpenes, which have noteworthy antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.

How we use it: As a natural fragrance; part of our essential oil blend

Cordyceps (Mushroom) Militaris Mycelium Extract

Discovered over 2000 years ago in the high mountains of China, this exotic medicinal mushroom was once exclusively reserved for the emperor's family. High in antioxidants, it may improve the appearance of premature aging and sun-stressed skin.

How we use it: A potent source of antioxidants, to help hydrate dry skin while being a skin lightener that will prevent the under arm skin to get darker

Cupressus Sempervirens (Cypress) Leaf Oil

Highly valued by ancient civilizations, tall and slender cypress trees epitomize upward motion and centered energy, assisting with clarity and focus. The leaf oil is exceptionally vibrant with a fresh balsamic aroma.

How we use it: As a natural fragrance; part of our essential oil blend

Glycerin

Botanically derived glycerin has humectant properties that help promote balanced skin and moisture retention. Particularly beneficial for dry, stressed, or mature skin, glycerin also gives our body wash its luxurious consistency.

How we use it: As a moisturizer

Lactic Acid

A hydrating alpha acid (AHA), lactic acid supports gentle exfoliation and cell rejuvenation, revealing smoother and firmer-looking skin. Its lower pH may help make skin inhospitable to odor-causing bacteria.

How we use it: As a pH adjuster

Mandelic Acid

Botanically derived mandelic acid is an alpha hydroxy acid that promotes gentle exfoliation, helping to clarify and protect the skin. Both water and lipid-soluble, it may penetrate and work within the hair follicle to address odor-causing bacteria.

How we use it: As a pH adjuster

Polylysine

This polypeptide of the essential amino acid L-lysine promotes an unfriendly environment for microorganisms. Because of its amino acid content, polylisine may help even skin texture and minimize the appearance of aging.

How we use it: Part of our natural preservative complex

Purified Water

How we use it: As a solvent in which it dissolves many of the ingredients that impart skin benefits

Saccharomyces Ferment

A water-like substance made from fermenting and filtering yeast. It is naturally high in minerals, amino acids, beta glucan, and vitamins. As a probiotic, the fermentation process breaks down molecules, resulting in a very bio-available ingredient that can easily penetrate the skin to soothe, hydrate, brighten, and repair. It can also support the breakdown of sweat, helping to reduce wetness and create an unfavorable environment for bacteria.

How we use it: As an odor-neutralising active ingredient in our deodorant

Santalum Astrocalendonicum (Sandalwood) Oil

Sustainably grown and harvested sandalwood essential oil from New Caledonia is a luxuriously rich and ultra-smooth alternative to endangered Indian sandalwood oil. It has a warm and sweet, uplifting woody aroma with protective benefits for the skin.

How we use it: As a natural fragrance; part of our essential oil blend

Vetiveria Zizanioides (Vetiver) Root Oil

Sourced from Madagascar, this oil is prized for its deeply woody and calming scent as well as its natural antioxidant and antibacterial properties. It is also used in Ayurveda and Traditional Chinese Medicine.

How we use it: As a natural fragrance; part of our essential oil blend

Maranta Arundinacea (Arrowroot) Root Extract

Extracted from the tropical plant known as Maranta arundinacea, arrowroot is a starchy substance that resembles a white powder. It is commonly used as thickener in everything from cosmetics to food (you can cook with it). Regarded for its antimicrobial potential, it absorbs excess moisture, softens the skin, and has also been known to draw out toxins and impurities.

How we use it: As a thickener and skin-conditioner in our stick formula

Tribehenin

Tribehenin is an emollient prepared by combining glycerin and a fatty acid. In cosmetics, it is used as an occlusive agent to prevent moisture loss. Monks’ tribehenin is composed of glycerin and behenic acid, a naturally occurring long-chain fatty acid.

How we use it: As a thickener and skin-conditioner in our stick formula

Zinc Ricinoleate

Zinc Ricinoleate is a zinc salt that neutralizes odor by trapping the odor molecules that are released during the bacterial decomposition that occurs during perspiration. It is not an antiperspirant. Zinc ricinoleate also has unique fungicidal and bacterial properties that do not interfere with the skin's natural flora.

How we use it: As an odor neutralizer

Saccharomyces Ferment

A water-like substance made from fermenting and filtering yeast. It is naturally high in minerals, amino acids, beta glucan, and vitamins. As a probiotic, the fermentation process breaks down molecules, resulting in a very bio-available ingredient that can easily penetrate the skin to soothe, hydrate, brighten, and repair. It can also support the breakdown of sweat, helping to reduce wetness and create an unfavorable environment for bacteria.

As an odor-neutralising active ingredient in our deodorant
EXPLORE OUR PRODUCTS
This website uses cookies. They improve your navigation and the quality of our site. By navigating, you accept the placement and use of cookies as described in ourPrivacy policy.